Etowah moves up in ASWA state baseball rankings


Etowah's Dylan Capes throws a pitch during a game against Southside on Tuesday. (Photo by Eric T. Wright | Gadsden Times)


 

Etowah moved up three spots in this week's Alabama Sportswriters Association state rankings that came out late Wednesday night.

The Blue Devils jumped to No. 5 in Class 5A, three spots below Southside. The Panthers were No. 2 for the second straight week.

West End held on to the No. 7 spot in 2A.

Southside also remained No. 2 in the 5A softball rankings. Glencoe remained as the No. 4 team in 3A.

Other area baseball teams in the rankings were Sand Rock at No. 3 in 2A, Spring Garden at No. 7 in 1A and Cedar Bluff at No. 8 in 1A. Piedmont was in the 'others nominated' category in 3A.

Other area softball teams who were ranked included Albertville at No. 7 in 6A and Collinsville at No. 10 in 1A. Spring Garden landed in the 'others nominated' category in 1A.

Here’s this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association softball and baseball rankings (records in parenthesis):

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman................................................... (20-3)

2. Thompson................................................ (22-6)

3. Huntsville.................................................. (18-6)

4. Hoover.......................................................... (20-7)

5. Opelika.......................................................... (17-3)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa..................... (17-5)

7. Hewitt-Trussville.............................. (17-5)

8. Pelham........................................................... (13-8)

9. Buckhorn................................................... (16-4)

10. Clay-Chalkville................................ (16-5)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (12-2), Baker (13-6), Mountain Brook (14-5), Northview (17-3), Oxford (15-7), Spain Park (16-9), Vestavia Hills (12-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort........................................... (17-5)

2. Southside............... (17-4)

3. Cullman........................................................ (16-7)

4. St. Paul’s....................................................... (20-0)

5. Etowah.................. (15-5)

6. Hartselle..................................................... (12-11)

7. Briarwood Christian...................... (8-5)

8. Pleasant Grove..................................... (16-5)

9. Pinson Valley........................................ (12-6)

10. Homewood............................................ (9-8)

Others nominated: Citronelle (10-5), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Rehobeth (13-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson........................ (16-5)

2. Oneonta........................................................ (19-1)

3. Childersburg.......................................... (15-1)

4. Brooks........................................................... (19-4)

5. UMS-Wright............................................. (16-5)

6. Alexandria.................................................. (10-7)

7. Ardmore........................................................ (9-7)

8. Alabama Christian........................... (18-2)

9. Beauregard................................................ (13-9)

10. Guntersville......................................... (14-6)

Others nominated: Andalusia (9-6), Bibb County (10-14), Oak Grove (10-8), Pope John Paul II (10-4), Randolph (14-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Deshler.......................................................... (15-7)

2. Colbert County................................... (16-4)

3. Thorsby....................................................... (17-1)

4. American Christian........................ (14-5)

5. T.R. Miller................................................... (11-3)

6. Hanceville.................................................. (14-6)

7. W.S. Neal......................................................... (8-1)

8. Cleveland.................................................... (12-4)

9. Lauderdale County........................ (15-6)

10. Bayside Academy......................... (15-4)

Others nominated: Cottage Hill (11-3), Excel (9-4), Geneva (9-2), Holt (9-2), Madison Academy (13-7), Piedmont (10-5), Opp (9-7), Slocomb (12-9), Trinity (8-4).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long.................................................... (13-5)

2. Sheffield........................................................ (18-5)

3. Sand Rock............... (15-3)

4. Houston Academy.......................... (14-3)

5. Leroy............................................................... (11-6)

6. Oakman........................................................ (14-3)

7. West End................ (10-6)

8. Section............................................................ (13-6)

9. New Brocton.......................................... (10-2)

10. Luverne...................................................... (7-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (9-5), Montgomery Academy (10-11), Ranburne (5-2), Zion Chapel (6-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s..................................................... (11-3)

2. Fayetteville............................................... (11-3)

3. Addison........................................................ (10-2)

4. Shoals Christian................................. (13-5)

5. Falkville....................................................... (12-2)

6. Marion County................................... (10-4)

7. Spring Garden.......... (11-2)

8. Cedar Bluff............. (11-5)

9. Florala.............................................................. (7-1)

10. Maplesville............................................. (8-2)

Others nominated: Berry (9-5), Billingsley (8-6), Shades Mountain Christian (8-5).

AISA

1. Edgewood.................................................. (20-2)

2. Pike Liberal Arts............................... (16-6)

3. Tuscaloosa................................................ (15-2)

4. Autauga....................................................... (15-4-2)

5. Fort Dale..................................................... (12-3)

6. Glenwood................................................... (14-4)

7. Marengo...................................................... (9-3-2)

8. Clarke Prep........................................... (12-3-1)

9. Abbeville Christian........................ (11-4)

10. Hooper...................................................... (13-6)

Others nominated: Lakeside (8-5), Macon-East (9-7-2).

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman................................................... (21-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa.................. (18-1-1)

3. Baker................................................................ (22-1)

4. Pelham........................................................... (12-3)

5. Spain Park................................................. (23-3)

6. Buckhorn................................................ (16-5-1)

7. Albertville............. (12-3)

8. Enterprise.................................................. (24-3)

9. Theodore................................................. (10-5-1)

10. Hewitt-Trussville.......................... (17-4)

Others nominated: Daphne (19-7-1), Dothan (9-6-1), Oak Mountain (7-5), Oxford (13-6), Robertsdale (14-11).

CLASS 5A

1. Curry............................................................... (15-2)

2. Southside............... (15-4)

3. Hayden............................................................ (8-2)

4. Valley............................................................ (11-5-1)

5. Hartselle....................................................... (13-4)

6. Mortimer Jordan.............................. (11-6)

7. Scottsboro................................................... (9-5)

8. Cullman........................................................ (15-6)

9. Athens............................................................. (15-6)

10. Muscle Shoals................................... (24-4)

Others nominated: Citronelle (15-4), Faith Academy (5-2-1), Gulf Shores (12-14), Rehobeth (11-4), Saraland (7-8), Springville (15-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian........................... (18-2)

2. Haleyville................................................... (14-6)

3. West Blocton.......................................... (13-5)

4. Alexandria................................................. (9-3-1)

5. Clarke County........................................ (9-2)

6. Handley........................................................ (13-6)

7. Ardmore................................................... (11-8-1)

8. Central-Florence................................ (11-4)

9. Holtville......................................................... (8-6)

10. Munford.................................................. (11-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (13-5), Calera (7-7-1), Locust Fork (8-4), Headland (9-8), Oneonta (7-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah.............................................................. (11-3)

2. White Plains............................................ (14-2)

3. Holly Pond.............................................. (15-3)

4. Glencoe................. (6-0)

5. Cordova...................................................... (7-6-1)

6. Winfield.......................................................... (8-4)

7. Susan Moore....................................... (16-5-1)

8. Brindlee Mountain...................... (10-2-1)

9. Westminster Christian............... (12-4)

10. Opp.................................................................. (8-2)

Others nominated: Colbert County (10-5-1), Geneva (14-7), Leeds (10-11), Northside (14-8), Slocomb (18-7), T.R. Miller (8-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Ider.................................................................. (16-4-1)

2. Mobile Christian............................... (12-8)

3. Hatton........................................................ (13-11-2)

4. Lexington...................................................... (7-3)

5. Colbert Heights..................................... (8-0)

6. Hale County............................................ (10-5)

7. G.W. Long...................................................... (8-2)

8. Ariton................................................................ (7-3)

9. Leroy............................................................... (11-7)

10. Walter Wellborn .......................... (11-2)

Others nominated: Elba (5-4). Zion Chapel (4-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian............................. (9-4)

2. Lynn................................................................. (22-2)

3. Kinston.......................................................... (12-4)

4. Ragland.......................................................... (10-3)

5. Brantley.......................................................... (9-4)

6. Athens Bible............................................ (12-4)

7. Decatur Heritage ................................ (7-5)

8. Parrish............................................................. (1-2)

9. South Lamar............................................ (7-4)

10. Collinsville.......... (10-6)

Others nominated: Berry (8-6), Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Spring Garden (4-2-1), Tharptown (9-10).

AISA

1. Macon East............................................... (23-1)

2. Glenwood................................................... (15-3)

3. Edgewood Academy..................... (17-6)

4. Marengo Academy............................ (8-4)

5. Hooper Academy............................... (8-5)

6. Springwood............................................... (9-6)

7. Clarke Prep.............................................. (14-5)

8. Wilcox Academy.................................. (4-2)

9. Lakeside......................................................... (7-6)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy............... (14-7)

Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (6-6), Patrician Academy (4-6).