Southside leads coaches' All-Etowah County football team


From left, Southside’s Colton Clay, Chance Usry, Blake Devine and Dantley Coker each were chosen to the All-Etowah County team released Thursday. Coker was named Most Valuable Player. (Photo by Marc Golden | Gadsden Times | File)


The All-Etowah County football team as voted on by the county coaches was released Thursday, with Southside leading the way.

The Panthers’ Ron Daugherty was chosen as the Coach of the Year, running back Dantely Coker was selected as the Most Valuable Player and linebacker Hunter Armstrong was voted the Defensive MVP. All three played huge roles in Southside’s 13-1 season that saw it reach the fourth round of the playoffs for the first time.

In total, the Panthers had 10 first-team players, the most of any team, and six honorable mentions.

Glencoe backfield mates Dylan Stone and Thomas Ozmint were honored as the Co-Offensive MVPs. Stone plays quarterback while Ozmint lines up beside him at running back in the Yellow Jackets’ spread offense. They helped lead Glencoe to the second round of the playoffs and a near-upset of Colbert County.

Glencoe’s nine first-teamers were second to the Panthers.

After an 0-10 season last year, Gaston rebounded under Swane Morris to go 7-4 and reach the playoffs. The team had eight first-team selections. 

Sardis placed seven on the first team, while Hokes Bluff had six and West End two.

Glencoe led the way with seven players on the honorable mention list.

Gaston and Sardis each placed six players as honorable mentions.

Hokes Bluff had four honorable mentions while West End totaled three players as honorable mentions.

 

 

The 2013 All-Etowah County coaches’ team, as voted on by the county’s coaches:

Coach of the Year

Ron Daugherty, Southside

Most Valuable Player

Dantley Coker, Southside

Co-Offensive MVPs

Dylan Stone, Glencoe, and Thomas Ozmint, Glencoe

Defensive MVP

Hunter Armstrong, Southside

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Will Scott, Sardis

Running backs: Chase Beggs, Hokes Bluff; Braxton Collins, Gaston; Keenan Lewis, Sardis; Jailyn Britton, Gaston

Wide receivers: Brett Rains, Sardis; Shai Ogles, Gaston; Andrew Willis, Glencoe; Phillip Ward, Hokes Bluff; Austin Abernathy, Southside

Offensive line: Tyler Carr, Southside; Tyler Pankey, Gaston; Baylon Stokes, Southside; Cole Wilson, Sardis; Tyler Johnson, Glencoe; Garrett Pentecost, Glencoe; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis

Offensive athlete: Blake Devine, Southside

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Javonte Pope, Gaston; Colton Salers, Sardis; Lee Corey, Gaston; Saige Dale, Southside; Hunter Sparks, Southside; Luke Mackey, Glencoe; Austin Russell, West End; Logan Latronico, Hokes Bluff

Linebacker: Mason Brown, Glencoe; Mitchell Smith, Gaston; Chase Pope, Hokes Bluff; Chase Usry, Southside; Noah Click, Hokes Bluff; Chase Blanton, West End

Defensive back: Dylan Drake, Hokes Bluff; Jesse Hubbard, Sardis; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe; Holt Keeling, Southside; Houston Word, Glencoe

Defensive athlete: Colton Clay, Southside

———

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Gaston: Jashun Cameron, Devin Chappell, Gabe Crain, Albert Douglas, Jordan Douglas, Lane Johnson

Glencoe: Sam Swain, Logan Guest, Jeff Ford, Tyler Minshew, Chase Livingston, Taylor Daugherty, Joseph Bright

Hokes Bluff: Zach Robertson, Adam King, Seth Pollard, Stephen McDonald

Sardis: Braun Pee, Josh Brannon, Austin Hallmark, Bryan Noblitt, Cody Turk, Tim Kalasheck

Southside: Tristan Stimpson, Aleric Williams, Kevin Kinsella, Carter West, Kyle Steward, T.J. Simmons

West End: Levi Weems, Tyler Moody, Caegan Epperson