Southside finishes 13th in Super 25 football poll


Southside’s Dantley Coker throws a pass against Muscle Shoals during the teams’ Class 5A semifinal game Nov. 29. The Panthers lost 21-3. (Photo by Marc Golden | Gadsden Times)


 

 

Southside came in ranked 13th in the final Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll of the season, the Super 25.

The Panthers, who finished 13-1 and advanced to the fourth round of the playoffs for the first time in school history, were the third-highest ranked team from Class 5A on the list behind state champion Spanish Fort and state runners-up Muscle Shoals.

Spanish Fort (15-0) was voted No. 2 overall, while Muscle Shoals, who downed Southside 21-3 in the semifinals, came in at No. 6. The Trojans (13-2) actually were picked just ahead of 2A state champion Tanner, who was chosen No. 7.

Hoover (15-0), the 6A state title winner, was No. 1 overall. Finishing third was 6A Auburn (13-2), who lost to the Buccaneers 20-3 in the title game. Rounding out the top five were 3A champions Madison Academy (15-0) and 4A title game winners Oneonta (14-1).

Despite finishing 15-0 and winning the 1A state crown, Pickens County came in at No. 9, which was behind three teams that did not win a championship.

AISA teams Edgewood Academy (14-0) and Monroe Academy (13-0) were ranked Nos. 20 and 24, respectively.

The only team voted into the Super 25 that did not reach at least the state quartefinals was 6A Clay-Chalkville. 

The Cougars went 10-2 and lost to Florence, who was voted to the No. 14 spot, 37-30 in the second round.

Other teams in The Gadsden Times’ coverage area who received votes included 2A Fyffe and 3A Piedmont.

 

Here is the Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Super 25 Poll: (First place votes and record in parentheses with total points after):

1. Hoover (23) (6A, 15-0)  644

*Won Class 6A championship

2. Spanish Fort (2) (5A, 15-0)  612

*Won Class 5A championship

3. Auburn (6A, 13-2)  521

*Class 6A runner-up

4. Madison Acad. (1) (3A, 15-0)  515

*Won Class 3A championship

5. Oneonta (4A, 14-1)  478

*Won Class 4A championship

6. Muscle Shoals (5A, 13-2)  454

*Class 5A runner-up

7. Tanner (2A, 13-1)  404

*Won Class 2A championship

8. Vestavia Hills (6A, 11-3)  401

*Class 6A semifinalist

9. Pickens Co. (1A, 15-0)  399

*Won Class 1A championship

10. Ch. Henderson (4A, 14-1)  360

*Class 4A runner-up

11. McGill-Toolen (6A, 12-2)  350

*Class 6A semifinalist

12. Leeds (3A, 12-3)   265

*Class 3A runner-up

13. Southside (5A, 13-1)  246

*Class 5A semifinalist

14. Florence (6A, 9-4)  244

*Class 6A quarterfinalist

15. Washington Co. (2A, 13-2)  230

*Class 2A runner-up

16. Maplesville (1A, 14-1)  220

*Class 1A runner-up

17. UMS-Wright (4A, 11-3)  214

*Class 4A semfinalist

18. Saraland (5A, 12-2)  162

*Class 5A semifinalist

19. Bob Jones (6A, 11-2)  159

*Class 6A quarterfinalist

20. Edgewood Ac.(AISA, 14-0)  152

*Won Class AA Championship

21. Clay-Chalkville (6A, 10-2)  139

*Class 6A second-round

22. Jackson (5A, 12-1)  131

*Class 5A quarterfinalist

23. Saks (3A, 13-1)  115

*Class 3A semifinalist

24. Monroe Ac. (AISA, 13-0)  106

*Won Class AAA championship

25. St. Paul’s (5A, 10-3)  92

*Class 5A quarterfinalist

Also receiving votes: Smiths Station (6A, 10-3) 86, Carver-Montgomery (6A, 10-3) 84, Marengo Acad. (AISA, 13-0) 80, Munford (4A, 12-2) 76, Straughn (3A, 10-3) 47, Fyffe (2A, 12-2) 42, Oxford (6A, 9-3) 36, Sweet Water (2A, 10-4) 32, Piedmont (3A, 11-2) 31, Shades Valley (6A, 10-2) 31, Brantley (1A, 11-3) 29, Benjamin Russell (5A, 10-2) 26, McAdory (5A, 10-3) 25, T.R. Miller (3A, 12-1) 25, Dadeville (4A, 11-2) 24, Blount (6A, 9-2) 18, Lanett (2A, 11-1) 16, Calera (4A, 10-2) 15, Opelika (6A, 7-4) 15, Cullman (5A, 8-4) 13, Bessemer Acad. (AISA, 12-2) 10, Luverne (2A, 11-2) 10, Clarke Prep (AISA, 8-5) 9, Homewood (5A, 9-3) 8, Restoration Acad. (AISA, 12-2) 8, Bessemer City (6A, 10-2), 6, Hubbertville (1A, 11-3) 6, Briarwood Chr. (5A, 9-3) 4, Central-Clay Co.  (4A, 10-3) 4, J.O. Johnson (4A, 11-2)4, Bibb Co. (4A, 10-2) 3, Linden (1A, 9-4) 3, 3, Walker (5A, 8-2) 3, Colbert Co. (3A, 11-2) 2, Dale Co. (3A, 11-1) 2, Fayette Co. (3A, 10-2) 2, Addison (1A, 9-2) 1, Bayside Acad. (3A, 8-5) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.