Sardis enters ASWA high school football poll


Will Scott and Sardis entered the ASWA high school football poll at No. 10 in Class 4A on Tuesday. (Photo by Eric T. Wright | Gadsden Times | File)


 

Sardis entered the Class 4A Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll for Week 6 on Tuesday after a win over 3A, then-No. 9 Geraldine 31-24 Friday.

The Lions are 5-0 on the season.

The Bulldogs (3-2) fell out of the top 10 but did receive votes.

Piedmont remained at No. 2 in 3A after a 26-10 win over No. 9 Leeds.

Fyffe stayed at No. 6 in 2A.

Other teams in The Gadsden Times’ coverage area to receive votes were Etowah and Southside in 5A and Collinsville in 1A.

Here is this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll: (First place votes and record in parentheses with total points after):

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0)................. 378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0)..... 288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0)............. 253

4. Opelika (5-0)........................ 227

5. Bob Jones (5-0)..................... 157

6. Smiths Station (5-0)............ 142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1).............. 112

8. Auburn (4-1)........................... 83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1).. 55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0).............. 55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0)........ 372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0).................. 277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0)....... 265

4. Homewood (4-1)................. 188

5. McAdory (4-1)..................... 168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1)........ 145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0)......... 134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1)..................... 102

9. Saraland (5-0)........................ 99

10. Vigor (4-1)........................... 32

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0)................. 357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1)......... 285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0) 257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0).. 243

5. Oneonta (4-1)...................... 187

6. Andalusia (5-0).................... 154

7. Dadeville (4-1)....................... 79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0)........................ 73

9. Tallassee (4-1)....................... 46

10. Sardis (5-0)............ 38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard (3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0).... 384

2. Piedmont (5-0)........ 287

3. T.R. Miller (5-0).................. 257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1)................. 187

5. Straughn (4-1)..................... 158

6. Trinity (4-1)......................... 143

7. Saks (5-0)............................. 124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0)................... 97

9. Leeds (3-2)............................. 74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)........... 49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0).. 374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0)................. 272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1).................. 263

4. Lanett (5-0)......................... 213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0)................... 184

6. Fyffe (4-1).............. 159

7. Fultondale (5-0)................... 104

8. Oakman (4-1)........................ 98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0)................... 83

10. G.W. Long (4-1)................... 16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0)......... 372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0)........... 296

3. Brantley (4-1)...................... 252

4. Addison (5-0)....................... 226

5. Marion Co. (4-1).................. 186

6. Falkville (5-0)...................... 138

7. McKenzie (5-0)................... 120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1)................... 53

9. Linden (3-2)........................... 47

10. Loachapoka (4-1)................ 46

Others receiving votes: Valley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0) 375

2. Restoration (5-1)................. 274

3. Pickens Acad. (5-0)............. 238

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0)....... 235

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1)....... 163

6. Clarke Prep (4-1)................ 156

7. Marengo Acad. (5-0)........... 138

8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1)......... 104

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1)............ 75

10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1)......... 32

Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.

 

The ASWA prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.