Gadsden City wins track meet


The Gadsden City Titans won an 11-team track meet Thursday at the school.

The boys and girls combined to score a total of 317.5 points, easily beating runner-up Fairview with 169.5. Sand Rock was third, Jacksonville fourth and Boaz rounded out the top five. Sixth went to Pleasant Valley, Munford was seventh, Westbrook Christian eighth, Cherokee County ninth, Southside 10th and Holy Family 11th.



INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GIRLS


100 — 1. Lorien Welch, Westbrook, 13.54; 2. Teasia Cunningham, Munford, 13.59; 3. Jazzmyn McClendon, Jacksonville, 13.72

200 — 1. Lorien Welch, Westbrook, 27.68; 2. Keira O’Neal, Munford, 27.73; 3. Jordan Garrett, Gadsden City, 28.63

400 — 1. Jamia Rudolph, Gadsden City, 1:09.02; 2. Jolanna Silva, Sand Rock, 1:10.08; 3. August Stancil, Fairview, 1:11.45

800 — 1. Kaylee Smith, Pleasant Valley, 2:56.56; 2. Makole Chamblee, Boaz, 2:58.85; 3. Kelsi Davis, Fairview, 2:59.11

1600 — 1. Makole Chamblee, Boaz, 6:24.99; 2. Kelsi Davis, Fairview, 6:31.90; 3. Presley Johnson, Southside, 6:32.96

100 hurdles — 1. Nikeria Sims, Gadsden City, 18.74; 2. Alexus Lindsey, Fairview, 18.99; No. 3 Jazzmyn McClendon, Jacksonville, 19.35

300 hurdles — 1. Daneisha Heard, Gadsden City, 53.37; 2. Malieah Patterson, Jacksonville, 52.84; 3. Azah Lollar, Gadsden City, 57.65

4x100 relay — 1. Gadsden City (Yakila Williams, Ashley James, Nikeria Sims, Chelsea Commings), 52.27; 2. Jacksonville (Essence Byers, Kelsey Ervin, Jazzmyn McClendon, Tatiyana Thomas), 53.48; 3. Munford (Teasia Cunningham, Tori Johnson, Jakara McCallum, Keira O’Neal), 55.88

4x400 relay — 1. Fairview (Madison Harbison, Alexus Lindsey, Emilie Sena, August Stancil), 4:56.16; 2. Sand Rock (Jolanna Silva, Carla Rodriguez, Ana Rico, Tori Myrick), 4:56.42; 3. Boaz (Makole Chamblee, Morgan Smith, Presley Smith, Grace Soule), 5:03.50

4x800 relay — 1. Gadsden City (Jasmine Sims, Danissia Ransaw, Seauna Collins, Taylor Tucker), 11:47.52; 2. Pleasant Valley (Lauren Cobb, Kaitlyn Dawson, Rachel Faucett, Kaylee Smith), 11:48.65; 3. Fairview (Kelsi Davis, Porcha Hunter, Ashley Sena, August Stancil), 12:14.65

High jump — 1. Emily Perry, Cherokee County, 4-08; 2. Morgan Smith, Boaz, 4-06; 3. Bailee Morgan, Sand Rock, 4-06

Long jump — 1. Lorien Welch, Westbrook, 15-10.5; 2. Tansley Lacount, Gadsden City, 15-09; 3. Jolanna Silva, Sand Rock, 15-00

Triple jump — 1. Tansley Lacount, Gadsden City, 34-11; 2. Emily Perry, Cherokee County, 30-05; 3. Khylah McLeroy, Fairview, 27-03

Shot put — 1. Esherika Hawkins, Munford, 30-10; 2. Tori Johnson, Munford, 30-06; 3. N. Watson, Gadsden City, 27-01

Discus — 1. Ashlee Caldwell, Fairview, 86-03; 2. Katie Noriega, Fairview, 79-09; 3. Emilie Sena, Fairview, 79-00

Javelin — 1. Breanna Sims, Boaz, 103-09; 2. Mary Harris, Boaz, 89-07; 3. Katie Noriega, Fairview, 73-00

———

BOYS


100 — 1. Treshunn Miliner, Gadsden City, 11.18; 2. Jahri Hullet, Holy

Family, 11.71; 3. Ty Green, Cherokee County, 11.76

200 — 1. Treshunn Miliner, Gadsden City, 22.63; 2. Kyle Franklin, Munford, 23.12; 3. Zamien Howell, Gadsden City, 23.79

400 — 1. Kyle Franklin, Munford, 54.39; 2. Jaylin Williams, Gadsden City, 56.38; 3. Daniel Burton, Sand Rock, 57.13

800 ­— 1. Shamar Hunt, Gadsden City, 2:21.57; 2. Colby Chapman, Fairview, 2:21.93; 3. Benjamin Pryor, Jacksonville, 2:22.79

1600 — 1. Matthew Bonds, Pleasant Valley, 5:03.29; 2. Hunter Nails, Southside, 5:08.02; 3. Benjamin Pryor, Jacksonville, 5:14.01

110 hurdles — 1. Devin Williams, Gadsden City, 16.89; 2. Brady Johnson, Fairview, 17.32; 3. Keion Brooks, Cherokee County, 18.55

300 hurdles — 1. Nic Ford, Westbrook, 43.54; 2. Devin Williams, Gadsden City, 43.89; 3. Jay Scales, Munford, 45.59

4x100 relay — 1. Gadsden City (Tony Pope, Zamien Howell, Kia Gray, Treshnn Miliner), 44.42; 2. Jacksonville (Elijah Cunningham, Demontez McKinney, Taye Ackles, Savon Parker), 46.99; 3. Cherokee County (Natrone Miller, D.J. Mcallister, Jonathon Walker, Ty Green), 47.16

4x400 relay — 1. Munford (Justin Banks, Kyle Franklin, Quan Richardson, Jay Scales), 3:49.56; 2. Westbrook (Chris Underwood, Ty George, Nic Ford, Devernon Marshall), 4:01.80; 3. Gadsden City (Jaylin Williams, Brian Watson, Akeem Hale-Trammell, Shamar Hunt), 4:03.35

4x800 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Matthew Bonds, Lucas Ford, Todd Kirk, Quinton Thornton), 9:21.14; 2. Gadsden City (Shamar Hunt, Miles Parker, Josh Suttles, Akeim Williams), 9:27.88; 3. Westbrook (Chris Underwoon, Michael Harris, David Hicks, Johnny Maurer), 9:32.02

High jump — 1. Ryan Smith, Boaz, 5-10; 2. Devin Williams, Gadsden City, 5-08; 3t. Austin Tate, Pleasant Valley, 5-06; 3t. Dakota Mabry, Sand Rock, 5-06

Long jump — 1. Jaylin Williams, Gadsden City, 20-11; 2. Damien Williams, Gadsden City, 20-07; 3. Austin Tate, Pleasant Valley, 20-00

Triple jump — 1. Dominique Thomas, Jacksonville, 36-07; 2. Emery Faulkner, Gadsden City, 36-04; 3. Lucas Garmany, Sand Rock, 31-11.5

Shot put — 1. Dejuan Hall, Gadsden City, 47-07; 2. Khalid Cannon, Gadsden City, 42-08; 3. Max Bland, Cherokee County, 40-09

Discus — 1. Dejaun Hall, Gadsden City, 126-06; 2. Skyler Williams, Sand Rock, 114-06; 3. Ethan Lambert, Pleasant Valley, 109-10

Javelin — 1. Reid Hobbs, Jacksonville, 125-09; 2. Holdon Wallin, Sand Rock, 125-08; 3. Michael Wylie, Sand Rock, 125-03

3200 — 1. Matthew Bonds, Pleasant Valley, 11:02.57; 2. Hunter Nails, Southside, 11:22.23; 3. Colby Chapman, Fairview, 11:27.04