Teams in this post:

Fuhrman, Mayfield highlight All-State team


Southside’s Andrew Fuhrman was named to the ASWA Class 5A All-State baseball team. (Photo by Nick Johnston | Gadsden Times | File)


In what was a breakout season for the Southside baseball program, there was perhaps no single player that brought a more consistent performance to the diamond than Andrew Fuhrman.

The junior excelled throughout the 2012 campaign as both a pitcher and shortstop, and was rewarded by being named Class 5A first-team on the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State baseball team, released today.

Fuhrman was one of 23 area players honored by the ASWA, with 12 of those being named first team in their respective classifications.

Fuhrman, who was the state runner-up Panthers’ ace on the mound and top hitter from the leadoff position, made the All-State team as one of the squad’s two designated hitters.

In helping lead Southside to the state finals for the first time since 2001, Fuhrman posted a .415 batting average with nine doubles, 21 RBI and 35 runs scored. He reached base at a .493 clip. On the mound, Fuhrman posted a 7-3 record with one save and a 2.18 ERA in 62 innings of work.

Joining Fuhrman as a first-teamer was another two-way star from Etowah County in Westbrook Christian senior John Mayfield, who made the Class 2A squad as a utility player.

Mayfield, who also played shortstop and pitched, batted .463 with four home runs, 17 RBI and 45 runs scored from the leadoff spot, while also swiping 23 bases. On the mound, Mayfield was 5-1 with one save and a 1.12 ERA in 301⁄3 innings pitched.

Joining Fuhrman as area players on the Class 5A first team were Albertville’s A.J. Walden at catcher, Boaz’s Kyle Overstreet at shortstop and Fort Payne’s Blake Smith at utility.

Walden, a junior, batted .440 with five homers, 22 doubles and 40 RBI. Overstreet, a senior who has signed with Alabama, batted .500 with three homers, seven doubles, and 18 RBI. Overstreet also was 5-1 with a 0.54 ERA on the mound. Smith was the top pitcher and leading hitter for the Wildcats, who captured their fourth straight Class 5A, Area 14 title.

The Class 3A first team saw Piedmont pitcher Joel Ray honored, as well as a trio of Plainview athletes — Trey Gibson at third base, Cole Porter in the outfield and Jon Hicks at designated hitter.

In Class 1A, a pair of Cedar Bluff players — pitcher Curtis Abernathy and second baseman Rihied Harris — made first-team, as did Collinsville third baseman Tray Reed. Abernathy went 10-0 with a 0.99 ERA last season, striking out 78 in 622⁄3 innings. Harris batted over .400 with more than 40 runs scored in helping the Tigers to the state quarterfinals.

Area players getting honorable mention nods included Southside first baseman Caleb Butler in 5A; Piedmont catcher Landon Pruitt, shortstop Cade Bradley and outfielder Trevor Ford, Plainview pitcher Colton Campbell and Sylvania shortstop Zach King in 3A; Fyffe outfielder Kanaan Coppock in 2A; Gaston catcher Jordan McCartney, Gaylesville first baseman Brian Sanford and second baseman Zack Cavin and Cedar Bluff outfielder Lance Estes in 1A.

 

2012 ASWA Baseball All-State

Class 6A

P: Thomas Lowery, Pelham, Jr.

P: Toby Thomas, Fairhope, Sr.

P: Tucker Simpson, Oxford, Sr.

P: Austin Crook, Prattville, Sr.

C: Daniel Gardner, Sparkman, Sr.

1B: Trey Wingenter, Bob Jones, Sr.

2B: Dylan Smith, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

SS: Mikey White, Spain Park, Sr.

3B: Jackson Stephens, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Sam Gillikin, Hoover, Sr.

OF: Chase Domino, Fairhope, Sr.

OF: David Dahl, Oak Mountain, Sr.

UTL: Kyle Wright, Buckhorn, So.

UTL: Cole Billingsley, Pell City, Sr.

DH: Jordan Ebert, Baldwin County, Sr.

DH: Mathew Goodson, Oxford, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Tucker Simpson, Oxford

Hitter of the Year

Dylan Smith, Clay-Chalkville

Player of the Year

Mikey White, Spain Park

Coach of the Year

Chris Heaps, Central-Phenix City

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Brandon Peterson, Daphne, Sr.

Catcher: Charlie Spencer, Theodore, Sr.

First base: Patrick Conway, Hoover, Sr.

Second base: Brooks Burns, Northridge, Sr.

Shortstop: Dalton Kelley, Prattville, Sr.; Marc Skinner Jr., Smiths Station, Jr.

Third base: Mitchell Roland, Auburn, Sr.; Casey Hughston, Baker, Jr.

Outfield: Tyler Lynn, Smiths Station, Jr.; Dalton Davis, Hazel Green, Jr.; Patrick Mullin, Bob Jones, Sr.

Utility: Colt Freeman, Spain Park, Sr.

Designated hitter: Drew Dawson, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

———

Class 5A

P: Jason Carrell, Hueytown, Sr.

P: Ray Castillo, Russell County, Sr.

P: Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort, So.

P: Keegan Thompson, Cullman, Jr.

C: A.J. Walden, Albertville, Jr.

1B: Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Jr.

2B: Jalin Lawson, Charles Henderson, Sr.

SS: Kyle Overstreet, Boaz, Sr.

3B: Jakob Kirkwood, Cullman, Sr.

OF: Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian, Jr.

OF: Rock Rucker, Russell County, Sr.

OF: Jameis Winston, Hueytown, Sr.

UTL: Colton Ord, Hartselle, Jr.

UTL: Blake Smith, Fort Payne, Jr.

DH: Andrew Fuhrman, Southside

DH: Ben Craft, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Hitter of the Year

Rock Rucker, Russell County

Player of the Year

Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Coach of the Year

Tommy Walker, Spanish Fort

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tripp Blackmon, Charles Henderson, Jr.; William Stewart, Demopolis, Sr.; John Michael Knighton, Walker, Sr.

Catcher: Mason Rogers, Demopolis, Jr.

First base: Caleb Butler, Southside

Second base: Jake Shumate, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.; Matthew Furuto, Briarwood Christian, Sr.; Trevor Davis, Russell County, Jr.

Shortstop: Houston Looser, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, So.

Third base: Jake Brown, Rehobeth, Sr.

Outfield: Ryan Ware, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Trey Truitt, Rehobeth, So.; Stephen Colley, Eufaula, Sr.

Utility: Blake Logan, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Payne Palmer, Rehobeth, Sr.

Designated hitter: Jackson Burgreen, Athens, Sr.

———

Class 4A

P: Josh Rogers, Beauregard, Sr.

P: Clayton Daniel, Guntersville, So.

P: Cody Reed, Ardmore, So.

P: Clint Walker, Beauregard, Sr.

C: Zack Turvin, Straughn, Sr.

1B: Carson McGregory, Deshler, So.

2B: Damion Williams, W.S. Neal, Jr.

SS: Jalen Goree, Bibb County, Sr.

3B: Evan Holland, Guntersville, Jr.

OF: Drew Cowan, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Peyton Williams, Beauregard, Jr.

OF: Justin Byrd, Headland, Jr.

UTL: Justin Cantrell, Deshler, Jr.

UTL: Chase Bryant, Oneonta, Sr.

DH: Dustyn Moseley, Jackson, Sr.

DH: Dalton Pritchett, Beauregard, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Clayton Daniel, Guntersville

Hitter of the Year

Evan Holland, Guntersville

Player of the Year

Jalen Goree, Bibb County

Coach of the Year

Kenny Chaffin, Guntersville

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Graham Norwood, St. James, Sr.; Jordan Cooley, Bibb County, Sr.; Blake O’Bryant, Oneonta, So.; Austin Dickie, Oneonta, Sr.; Brian Settle, W.S. Neal, Jr.; Jonah Todd, Oak Grove, So.

Catcher: Caleb Lindsey, Ardmore, Sr.; Zane Rivers, Beauregard, Sr.

First base: Alex Lee, Cleburne County, Sr.

Second base: Logan Laxon, West Limestone, Jr.; Skyler Kirchner, Deshler, Sr.

Shortstop: Keith Elliott, Oak Grove, Sr.

Third base: Thomas Milstead, Deshler, So.

Outfield: T.J. Dixon, UMS-Wright, Jr.; Murphy Harrison, Central-Florence, Jr.; Drake Tucker, Brooks, Jr.; Zach Walls, Beauregard, Jr.

Utility: Hunter Rainey, Headland, Jr.; Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian, Fr.; Tevin Watters, Thomasville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Ryan Madewell, Priceville, Jr.

———

Class 3A

P: Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, Jr.

P: Izaac Yarbrough, Vinemont, Sr.

P: Allen Wood, Trinity, Jr.

P: Joel Ray, Piedmont, Sr.

C: Trey Mathis, West Morgan, Jr.

1B: Seth Edwards, Lauderdale County, Sr.

2B: Taylor Burr, Montevallo, Sr.

SS: Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, Sr.

3B: Trey Gibson, Plainview, Sr.

OF: Chris Adams, Madison Academy, Sr.

OF: Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield, Jr.

OF: Cole Porter, Plainview, Jr.

UTL: Chase Hamrick, Montevallo, So.

UTL: Matt Hand, Marbury, Sr.

DH: Ian Rice, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Jon Hicks, Plainview, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller

Hitter of the Year

Trey Mathis, West Morgan

Player of the Year

Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller

Coach of the Year

Ken Whittle, Trinity

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Scott Stough, Geneva, Fr.; Colton Campbell, Plainview, Jr.; Stephen Himic, Indian Springs, Jr.

Catcher: Landon Pruitt, Piedmont, Sr.

First base: T.J. Register, Opp, Sr.

Second base: Kainen Sullivan, Gordo, Sr.

Shortstop: Zach King, Sylvania, Jr.; Cade Bradley, Piedmont, Jr.; Trey Short, Opp, Sr.

Third base: Zach Cunningham, White Plains, Jr.; Hunter Chambliss, Trinity, Sr.

Outfield: Trevor Ford, Piedmont, Sr.; Adam Lamar, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Mason Silavent, Slocomb, Sr.; Jared Nixon, Marbury, Fr.; Brandon Pugh, Clarke County, Sr.

Utility: Cody Santora, Slocomb, Jr.

Designated hitter: Dylan Shelton, Leeds, Sr.

———

Class 2A

P: Zack Watson, Flomaton, Sr.

P: Glenn Irby, Mars Hill, Jr.

P: Lake Genard, Wicksburg, Sr.

P: Joseph Alday, Leroy, Sr.

C: Austin Long, Hatton, Sr.

1B: Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill, Jr.

2B: Stetson Payne, G.W. Long, So.

SS: Justin Cullifer, Houston Academy, Sr.

3B: Chris Ervin, Leroy, Sr.

OF: Carlton Bean, Goshen, Jr.

OF: Austin Penter, Mars Hill, Sr.

OF: Landon Stephens, Tanner, Sr.

UTL: Colby Smith, Mars Hill, Jr.

UTL: John Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

DH: Matt Morgan, Thorsby, So.

DH: Spencer Ivey, G.W. Long, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year

Glenn Irby, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year

Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible

Player of the Year

Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible

Coach of the Year

Matt Braun, Leroy

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tripp Jenkins, Samson, Sr.; Jason Price, Thorsby, Sr.

Catcher: Hunter Aplin, Samson, Sr.

First base: Graham Conner, Westminster, Jr.; Austin Grammer, American Christian, Sr.

Second base: Zack Rogers, Lexington, Sr.

Shortstop: Zach Barrow, Woodland, Sr.

Third base: Dylan Portz, G.W. Long, Sr.

Outfield: Kanaan Coppock, Fyffe, Jr.; Chris Manning, Section, So.; Dusty Carpenter, Hatton, Sr.

Utility: Johnathan Stringfellow, Cottage Hill, Sr.; Austin Rushing, Goshen, Jr.

Designated hitter: Ryan Ledford, Tanner, Sr.

———

Class 1A

P: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

P: Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian, Sr.

P: Zach McGrady, Fayetteville, Jr.

P: Trent Wilson, South Lamar, Sr.

C: Charlie Kelley, Shoals Christian, Sr.

1B: Taylor Hamilton, Vina, Sr.

2B: Rihied Harris, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

SS: Matthew Holmes, Brantley, Sr.

3B: Tray Reed, Collinsville, Sr.

OF: Justin Ware, St. Luke’s, So.

OF: Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, Jr.

OF: Taylor Tew, Brantley, Sr.

UTL: Jackson Terry, Holy Spirit, Sr.

UTL: Reed Kilcrease, Brantley, Sr.

DH: Drew Dismukes, St. Luke’s, So.

DH: Hank Parker, South Lamar, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year

Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian

Hitter of the Year

Will Bishop, Shoals Christian

Player of the Year

Will Bishop, Shoals Christian

Coach of the Year

Jason Anderson, Shoals Christian

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Josh Quinn, Winterboro, Sr.; Jon Gaither, Addison, Sr.; Scotty Smith, Ragland, Sr.

Catcher: Jordan McCartney, Gaston, Jr.; Caleb Calhoun, Wadley, Fr.

First base: Brian Sanford, Gaylesville, Sr.; Aaron Bowman, Shoals Christian, Sr.

Second base: Ryan Siskey, Wadley, Sr.; Zack Cavin, Gaylesville, Sr.

Shortstop: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, Jr.

Third base: Justin Rick, Fayetteville, Sr.

Outfield: Luke Sanford, Berry, Jr.; Lance Estes, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Adam Pharr, Vina, Sr.; Holden Suddeth, Addison, Sr.; Michael Thompson, Sweet Water, Sr.

Utility: Zeb Taylor, Berry, Sr.

Designated hitter: Blake Gardner, Shades Mountain Christian, Sr.

———

AISA

P: Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

P: Mitch Greer, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

P: Mason Ramey, Jackson Academy, Sr.

P: Chip White, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

C: Blake Floyd, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

1B: Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Academy, Jr.

2B: Hunter Winslett, Coosa Valley, Sr.

SS: Rocky Milton, Autauga Academy, Jr.

3B: Kyle Andrews, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

OF: O.J. Howard, Autauga Academy, Jr.

OF: Nick McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Chase Silvani, Glenwood, Sr.

UTL: Drew Larrimore, Clarke Prep, Jr.

UTL: Chase Payne, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.

DH: Josh Marks, Jackson Academy, Sr.

DH: Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts, So.

Pitcher of the Year

Mitch Greer, Edgewood Academy

Hitter of the Year

Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Academy

Player of the Year

Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Academy

Coach of the Year

Butch Austin, Pike Liberal Arts

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tim Warren, Cornerstone Christian, So.; Kyle Rovig, Glenwood, Sr.; Robey Smalley, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

Catcher: Austin Clanton, Lee-Scott, Sr.

First base: Matthew Kuhlenberg, Glenwood, Sr.

Second base: A.J. Reynolds, Edgewood Academy, Sr.; Lawson Stewart, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Shortstop: Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Academy, So.

Third base: Austin Wingard, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.; Allen Logan, Coosa Valley, Jr.

Outfield: Skylar McKeown, Fort Dale Academy, Sr.; Sawyer Donald, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Jon Boyd, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.; Gabriel Granger, Northside Methodist, Sr.; Jack Folmar, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Utility: Joel Pratt, Pickens Academy, Jr.; Austin Davis, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.

Designated hitter: Will Allison, Glenwood, Sr.; Blaine Sellers, Abbeville Christian, Sr.